?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Shannen's Heap o'Random Babblings

Previous Entry Share Flag Next Entry
(no subject)
chris fall by rainbowkisses31
shannenb
I finally got a job today! Whee! I still have my eye on another job, but I don't know if I'll hear back, so I accepted this other position. It's a complete 180 from my previous employer--they seem pretty nice and laid back. And they were open to some ideas I had about changing things. They're gonna pay me the same amount I was making before, and he said if I had vacation time planned, I could have it (but I'm gonna skip Nationals--I don't have the money right now anyway.) It's a bit of a farther drive because it's down in the Brewery District--well, it would be fast if I took the highway, but I'm not a fan of driving on I-70 with the crazies! This way, I can cruise down by campus and ogle the hot college guys on my way into the office. LOL!

It's a huge weight off my shoulders, believe me! I start on Monday.

It works out, because technically I was only out of work unpaid for a week, and I have unemployment to claim.


  • 1
Congratualtions Shannen!!! I'm so so happy for you.

Thanks! I'm hoping it goes well!

(Deleted comment)
Thanks! Now I can actually enjoy the rest of this week! :)

YAY!! What is the job exactly?

Oh, it's the same thing I was doing before, an insurance agent in an agency.

I really was hoping for this job at one of the carrier headquarters in town as an insurance processor, because it meant zero contact with customers (only with other agents, etc) but they've only just started the process, so unless they call tomorrow or Friday to interview *and* offer the job at the same time, I guess I can't wait on it. Even though the benefits are killer.

But, these people seem nice--no boss doing shit like throwing scissors at people's heads, so it's all good. Seems less stressful, anyway.

(Deleted comment)
I dunno--I have to call their human resources company tomorrow and set up an appointment to do all the usual stuff--fill out paperwork, take a drug test, etc.

Oh, and thanks for the well wishes! I left that part out of my reply! LOL!

That is wonderful news!

I hope you are feeling better - pink eye os no picnic.

Hehe--thanks. Yeah, this morning was the first morning that I didn't wake up with my eyes sealed shut! But I went ahead and moved my regular dr's appointment up to Friday so I wouldn't have to immediately miss some work--maybe he'll have something to say about my eyes, since they are still puffy and red.

Congrats! I hope this job works out well. :)

Me too! Thanks! And I hope it's less stressful...it wasn't the work at my last job, it was dealing with all the office politics bullshit at that place.

Thanks! Here's hoping it works out--I walked out of the first interview thinking I'd like to work there, so hopefully I actually will!

Thanks! I'm hoping it's a more healthy work environment, that's for sure!

Congrats on your new job! I hope everything works out the way you want.

Me too! Thanks a lot! Not having to take a pay-cut is the best part...I knew I when I asked for a raise I was just asking to make what was industry standard, but my old boss acted like I was supposed to be putting out 50,000 times more work for the raise. So it's nice to see that I *am* worth what I was making--it's a good validation.

Thanks! I'm glad for it too!

And I'm anxiously awaiting Friday so we can discuss Kyle XY. I really liked this week's ep.

I watched this week's so I would be caught up for Comic Con. I knew that when they made that circumcision joke, a whole episode about his penis wouldn't be far behind LOL

YAY! This is good news.

*jabs you for saying you are bad in interviews*

  • 1